The new diagnostic method in detection of cutaneous sentinel lymph node by nuclear medicine method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Miura Hiroyuki  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10271826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 高英  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20333718)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords皮膚悪性腫瘍 / センチネルリンパ節 / 核医学 / 時間放射能曲線 / 画像診断 / 加算画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In detection of the sentinel lymph nodes (SLN) in patients with malignant skin neoplasms, the analyze of the time activity curve as a new diagnosis of SLNs and the create of the addition imaging were tried.
And the pattern analysis of the lymphatic drainage and lymph nodes, the existence of the necessity for the dynamic image, radiologists' contribution, the analyze of the time activity curve for every site, and analysis of in detection of recurrence and metastasis in follow up diagnostic modalities CT, MRI, FDG PET/CT)were summarized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
皮膚悪性腫瘍例におけるセンチネルリンパ節(SLV)の核医学的検出において、動態像および時間放射能曲線の解析によって診断能が向上するのを確認した。それにより従来に比して過不足のない生検が行うことが可能と考えられる。
SLNの核医学的検出施行例の経過観察画像を解析し、SLN転移の有無や、SLN転移陽性例での廓清時の転移の有無で、再発や転移の頻度に有意差があるのを確認し、診療方針決定の上での有用な情報が得られた。