Transvenous radiofrequency ablation system for the treatment of primary aldosteronism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kei Takase  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60361094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清治 和将  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50400247)
中村 保宏  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80396499)
佐藤 文俊  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授 (70343051)
森本 玲  東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (30547394)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords原発性アルドステロン症 / IVR / 高血圧 / ラジオ波焼灼術 / 副腎静脈サンプリング / 血管造影 / 静脈サンプリング / インターベンショナルラジオロジー(IVR) / 副腎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We initially developed flexible type metallic ablation catheter with coop-tip system which can be inserted via a guiding sheath using over-the-wire technique. We evaluated electrical and mechanical safety, reachability to left adrenal vein via femoral vein, and ablative volume to make improvement of the system. The ablation performance was evaluated by gel-model study and ex-vivo ablation of bovine adrenal gland to establish dosimetry table. Ablation volume under blood perfusion to adrenal gland will be evaluated by in-vivo ablation of porcine adrenal grand, in which protocol of blood pressure stabilization during the ablation should also be established. Reachability of the system to human adrenal gland was also evaluated by using a real-size vascular model based on 3D-CT data. After development of this system, most of the primary aldosteronism patients will be treated low-invasively leading to reduction of severe cardiovascular complications and medical cost.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高血圧の原因となる原発性アルドステロン症という疾患を、血管から入れた細いカテーテルを用いて体に優しい治療を行なうための基礎的開発と検証を行なうことができた。将来の高血圧に関連した脳卒中、心筋梗塞、腎不全といった医療費を圧迫する合併症を本治療により未然に防ぐことは、薬剤費の低減を含む医療費削減をしながら、国民の健康増進に寄与すると考える。若年性高血圧も来す本疾患の根治は、働き盛りの合併症を防止することで労働力確保にも貢献する。