Functional analysis of ubiquitin ligase RNF126
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Noriko  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 助教 (10361073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 直  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30707013)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsDNA損傷修復 / ユビキチン / E3リガーゼ / タンパク分解 / ノックアウトマウス / ユビキチンリガーゼ / 放射線 / ゲノム / 蛋白質分解 / DNA修復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was reported that E3 ligase RNF126 ubiquitinates Ku80, which plays an important role in DSB repair, and promotes the completion of repair (Ishida N et al. Mol Cell Biol. 2017; 37: e00347-16).
As a result of producing and analyzing RNF126 knockout (KO) mice, a decrease in T cells and sperm was observed. It was also confirmed that the phenotype obtained using the human cell line can be reproduced in KO mouse primary cells. Furthermore, as a result of producing and analyzing RNF126 CKO mice, it was clarified that RNF126 plays an important role in germ cell development in the testis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト細胞における、DNA損傷修復に重要なKu複合体を分解制御する新たな因子RNF126を発見・論文報告したことにより、DNA修復の二重鎖切断修復メカニズムの理解に貢献できた。また、RNF126のマウス個体レベルでの機能、T細胞や精子細胞分化における重要性を明らかにしたことより、T細胞維持や精子形成におけるユビキチンリガーゼやタンパク分解の理解に貢献できる可能性に繋がった。