Role of FDG-PET as therapeutic predictive marker of anti-PD-1 antibody in lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University (2018-2019)
Gunma University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Kaira Kyoichi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40400783)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsPD-L1 / 免疫療法 / 肺癌 / GLUT1 / HIF-1 / FDG-PET / 糖代謝 / 低酸素 / HIF-1α / PET / 腫瘍免疫 / がん免疫 / 放射線 / 核医学 / 呼吸器 / 腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In experimental study, cell lines with high and low PD-L1 expression were correlated with the expression of GLUT1 and HIF-1. The trend of high HIF-1 expression was observed in cell line with high PD-L1, compared with that of low PD-L1. The immunohistochemical analysis using 450 tumor specimens with resected lung cancer revealed that the uptake of FDG was closely associated with PD-L1 expression, and there was significantly relationship between PD-L1 expression and GLUT1 and HIF-1. But, there was not association between tumor infiltrative lymphocytes and FDG uptake. Actually, we conducted the exploratory clinical trial to investigate the therapeutic significance of FDG-PET after anti PD-1/PD-L1 antibodies administration in patients with advanced non-small cell lung cancer. This study is ongoing now.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗PD-1・PD-L1抗体の確立したバイオマーカーはなく、現状では腫瘍内PD-L1発現を治療効果予測マーカーの目安にしている。しかし、腫瘍組織内のPD-L1発現を正確に評価することである。そこで、PD-L1発現と関連性のある糖代謝マーカーであるFDG-PETでダイナミックにPD-L1発現の変化をとらえることができれば、免疫療法の効果を予測するのに有望である。本研究はその先駆けになる研究であり、今後の展開が期待されるものと思われる。