Transarterial infusion of metallic nanoparticles for radiation therapy enhancement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Okada Takuya  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命講師 (80514786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荻野 千秋  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00313693)
山口 雅人  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10457096)
佐々木 良平  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30346267)
上嶋 英介  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40645561)
西村 勇哉  神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 客員准教授 (40728218)
杉本 幸司  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命教授 (90314476)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 動注 / 過酸化チタン / 動注療法 / 放射線増感剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Twelve female rabbits with VX2 thigh tumors were divided into the three groups: Intraarterial (IA), balloon occlusion arterial (BOA), and intravenous (IV) infusion groups. 10 ml of PAA-TiOx NPs (10 mg/ml) were infused through an external iliac artery in the IA and BOA groups and a marginal ear vein in the IV group. The median accumulation rates of PAA-TiOx NPs in VX2 tumor were 0.119, 0.078 and 0.117 weight percent, and the median concentration of NPs in VX2 tumor was 0.0026, 0.0015, and 0.0034 mg/g tissue in the IA, BOA and IV groups, respectively. There were no statistically differences between the IA and IV groups, and nor between the BOA and IV groups. PAA-TiOx NPs accumulated most in liver at 10.9306, 16.2188 and 25.7768 weight percent, and second most in spleen at 0.8686, 0.7624 and 2.4372 weight percent in the IA, BOA and IV groups. Intraarterial infusion did not increase the accumulation of PAA-TiOx NPs in VX2 tumor compared with intravenous infusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ナノ粒子の動注による腫瘍への集積亢進を達成することはできなかった。今後、同様の研究を企画する際に、単純な動注だけでは難しいことが立証できた点では意義があったと考えている。