MRI-guided biopsy using a high field open MRI system: A prospective feasibility study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Yusuke  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50614351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 郷原 英夫  岡山大学, 大学病院, 教授 (10379745)
平木 隆夫  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 研究教授 (50423322)
藤原 寛康  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70423324)
生口 俊浩  岡山大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (90423293)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsMRI / 生検 / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The use of MRI-guidance for biopsy has several advantages such as no radiation exposure and excellent soft tissue contrast. A high field (1.2T) open MRI system has a suitable design for biopsy procedures and high imaging capability. Thus, a clinical study was conducted to evaluate the feasibility of MRI-guided biopsy using this system. In this study, MRI-guided biopsy was feasible and safe for targets of various locations in 10 patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
画像ガイド下針生検は、従来主に超音波やCTを用いて行われ、MRIガイド下針生検はそれに適した装置や機器の制約から広く普及するに至っていない。本研究において高磁場オープンMRI装置を用いたMRIガイド下針生検手技の実行性が確認されたことにより、今後より多数例での有用性の確認へと研究が発展することが期待され、将来的にMRIガイド下針生検の普及や、腫瘍の治療などのより高度な画像ガイド下手技への応用につながる可能性がある。