Novel method for the evaluation of hepatic function befoe and after PTPE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Sanomura Takayuki  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (80629080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥田 花江  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (10437692)
岡野 圭一  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20314916)
久冨 信之  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20552045)
山本 由佳  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30335872)
西山 佳宏  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (50263900)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsPTPE / 肝予備能評価 / 99mTc-GSA肝シンチグラフィ / 局所肝機能 / Tc-99m GSA / ダイナミックSPECT法 / 99mTc-GSA / 肝予備能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kinetic modeling of Tc-99m GSA measures the total amount of asialoglycoprotein receptor within a subject's liver. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the usefulness of kinetic analysis using dynamic SPECT/CT for assessment of hepatic function. Applying a two-compartment three-parameter model K1, k2 and k3 were obtained. Correlations were determined between these kinetic parameters and the results of biochemical liver function tests which include indocyanine green retention rate at 15 min (ICGR15), serum bilirubin, serum albumin, cholinesterase, prothrombin time, and platelet. The K1 and k3 values correlated with ICGR15, serum albumin and cholinesterase. Kinetic analysis using asialoglycoprotein receptor scintigraphy with Tc-99m GSA dynamic SPECT/CT might be useful for assessment of hepatic function. Tc-99m GSA SPECT/CT showed that PTPE induces a shift in hepatic function from the embolized part to the nonembolized part of the liver.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝予備能検査としてICGR15や99mTc-GSA肝シンチグラフィがある。今回ダイナミックSPECT検査法とコンパートメントモデル解析法を組み合わせ、局所肝機能を客観的かつ定量的に評価できる方法を考案した。考案された新たな定量指標はICGR15と相関し、また、術後肝不全の予測に有用である可能性が示唆された。また、PTPEに伴う局所肝機能の病態評価にも有用である。