| Project/Area Number |
17K10444
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山田 明史 九州大学, 大学病院, 学術研究員 (00565129)
染原 涼 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00778821)
神谷 武志 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20419534)
川波 哲 九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (50330999)
馬場 眞吾 九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (80380450)
田原 圭一郎 九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (80769802)
本田 浩 九州大学, 大学病院, 教授 (90145433)
磯田 拓郎 九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (90452747)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 / 前立腺癌 / 転移性骨腫瘍 / NaF / PET / Ra-223 RaCl2 / NaF PET / 18F NaF |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ten patients who received Ra-223 RaCl2 treatment for prostate cancer bone metastases at our hospital were performed NaF-PET/CT and bone scintigraphy. We tested a correlation with NaF PET/CT SUVmax and the ALP which took effect before treatment, and a correlation with NaF PET/CT SUVmax and the ALP was strong. Also we tested NaF PET/CT SUVmax and a correlation with the PSA, and NaF PET/CT SUVmax and the correlation with the PSA were weak. NaF PET/CT SUVmax seemed to have possibilities to reflect the bone metabolic vigor of the metastatic lesion more subtly, and the likelihood that NaF PET/CT was useful in for an index to reflect effect of treatment was suggested with ALP in the Ra-223 RaCl2 treatment.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の研究によってRa-223 RaCl2治療において、一般的に用いられている骨シンチグラフィに加え、NaF PET/CTも治療効果予測および治療効果判定に有用である可能性が示唆された。特にPETトレーサーは従来使用されているシンチグラフィ用のトレーサーよりも解像度が高いことから、より細かで正確な治療効果判定ができることから、Ra-223 RaCl2治療のように比較的長期に行われる核医学治療において、他の治療も含めた集学的な治療における臨機応変な対応をするにあたって重要な役割を担うと思われる。