| Project/Area Number |
17K10446
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
浅山 良樹 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (40380414)
西江 昭弘 九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (20457427)
石神 康生 九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10403916)
藤田 展宏 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30610612)
森田 孝一郎 九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (20725858)
石松 慶祐 九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (20800147)
馬場 眞吾 九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (80380450)
本田 浩 九州大学, 大学病院, 教授 (90145433)
高尾 誠一朗 九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (70803443)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 超音波造影剤 / CT angiography / 塞栓術 / テーラーメード医療 / エンドリーク / マルチモダリティ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using various imaging modalities such as CT and ultrasonography, we optimized the diagnosis and detection of endoleak after aortic stent implantation. In particular, even in patients with impaired renal function, sufficient evaluation can be performed while reducing the burden of the contrast medium. Regarding the treatment method, it was clarified that embolization by direct percutaneous puncture can be performed with a short-time procedure and a small amount of contrast medium, and it seems to be an effective treatment for endoleak.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
低侵襲な医療が求められている現在において、従来の大動脈ステント留置後のエンドリークに対する診断法および治療法を、より低量の造影剤や短時間の手技で行うことができることを明らかにした。腎機能低下患者への適応拡大や患者への身体的な負担軽減のみならず、ひいては医療費抑制にも貢献できる可能性があり、これからの高齢化社会に十分適応できるものと考えられる。