Development of new IVR treatment using nanotechnology combined with molecular imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
NISHIOFUKU HIDEYUKI  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80458041)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsInterventional radiology / ナノテクノロジー / 塞栓術 / 肝細胞癌モデル / 免疫応答 / 動脈塞栓術 / microsphere / nanoparticle / IVR / 肝細胞癌 / ナノドラッグデリバリーシステム / Interventional Radiology / 分子イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim is to determine the tumor immune cell landscape after transcatheter arterial bland embolization in a clinically relevant rat HCC model.Results: TAE induces increased infiltration of Th17 cells in liver tumors when compared with controls 14 d after treatment (p = 0.02). A similar pattern was observed in the spleen (p < 0.001), indicating both local and systemic effect. Conclusion: Transcatheter hepatic arterial bland embolization induces local and systemic increased infiltration of Th17 cells and expression of their signature cytokine IL-17. In a simulated post-embolization environment, IL-17 significantly reduced McA-RH7777 cell migration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、IVR技術を用いて肝腫瘍への新規治療法を開発することである。これまでの研究でナノ粒子が腫瘍に選択的に効果発現をすることを報告してきたが、今回はmicrosphereを用いた場合の組織学的、画像的評価を行った。抗がん剤の分布をイメージング化し、さらに免疫学的、組織学的変化について検討した。今後ナノ粒子の研究と融合させていくことで新規治療法の開発につなげていく基盤の構築に繋がった。