Obliteration of veins using n-butyl-2-cyanoacrylate-lipiodol-ethanol mixture in swine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
MINAMIGUCHI HIROKI  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 准教授 (90364091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小山 貴生  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00644519)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords動物実験 / BRTO / 新規塞栓硬化剤(NLE) / 静脈瘤塞栓モデル / 塞栓硬化療法 / 静脈瘤 / NLE / 硬化剤 / 胃静脈瘤 / 塞栓硬化物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated embolic efficacy and safety of n-butyl-2-cyanoacrylate-lipiodol-ethanol mixture as a novel sclerosant used during BRTO (balloon-occluded retrograde transvenous obliteration) in swine models. Using the conventionally used EOI as the control group, obliteration was performed in six veins in each of three groups (EOI, NLE221 and NLE151 groups), and visuality of sclerosants, stagnation, obliteration, migration, balloon adhesion and catheter occlusion were compared and evaluated. Overall, the NLE151 group was considered to be optimal and replaceable from EOI, but the risk of migration should be noted in superficial mobile sites or where there are few branches.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BRTOの標準使用硬化剤であるEOIから新規塞栓硬化物質であるNLEの151混合比(NBCA: Lipiodol: Ethanol=1:5:1)への置換は可能と考える。
NLEはBRTO時のみならずより症例数の多い食道胃静脈瘤に対するEIS(内視鏡的瘤内硬化術)時にも強力かつ安全な塞栓硬化剤として応用可能と考えられる。