Establishment of opacification technique of peripheral bile ducts or vessels of parenchymal organs by analyzing puncture needle tip pressure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUKA Seishi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (50188984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 政則  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (30338157)
鳥飼 秀幸  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (40626694)
小黒 草太  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (50383716)
田村 全  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (50594602)
屋代 英樹  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 共同研究員 (90327643)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsインターベンショナルラジオロジー(IVR) / 経皮経肝的胆管ドレナージ(PTBD) / 門脈造影 / 脾静脈造影 / PTBD / 胆管 / リンパ管 / 門脈 / IVR / 肝動脈
Outline of Final Research Achievements
If the contrast medium can be injected from the fine needle at an injection pressure lower than the pressure that causes damage (dehiscence) of the parenchymal organ, it is possible to visualize the intra-organ vessel with less parenchymal damage. The probability of parenchymal dehiscence caused by injection at a fixed pressure (30, 40, 50, 60, 70, 80, 90 mmHg) of pig liver is 0%, 7%, 16%, 37%, 40%, 100%, 70%, respectively. Therefore, it was considered that the parenchymal dehiscence to the porcine liver occurred at an injection pressure of 40 mmHg or higher, and that bile ducts, portal veins, etc. could be visualized without causing parenchymal dehiscence at an injection pressure of 30 mmHg. The frequency of parenchymal dehiscence at fixed pressure was also observed in the spleen and kidney, and it was found that if the injection pressures were set to 40 mmHg and 50 mmHg or less, respectively, parenchymal damage was unlikely to occur.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腹腔鏡手術を含めた手術後合併症による患者死亡は長年の解決すべき問題である。解決の手段の一つとしてインターベンショナルラジオロジー(IVR)を含めた低侵襲治療の重要性が再認識されている。一方で、非習熟者にとって、これらIVRの端緒となる経皮経肝的胆管ドレナージ(PTBD)や肝、脾、腎などの臓器内脈管穿刺はときに容易ではなく、手術後合併症に対するIVRの足かせとなっている。本研究により、とくに非習熟者に対して、非拡張胆管のPTBD、肝、脾、腎の脈管穿刺を容易とする方法を提示することができた。本研究の結果は、手術後合併症に対するIVRの普遍化において大きな意味を持つと考えられる。