Project/Area Number |
17K10454
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
Moroi Masao 東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (30256721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
窪田 哲也 公益財団法人朝日生命成人病研究所, その他部局等, 教授(移行) (60385698)
吉田 恭子 (今中恭子) 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00242967)
廣江 道昭 国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 医師 (80101872)
瀧 淳一 金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (10251927)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 心臓炎症イメージング / 心臓マクロファージ / ソマトスタチン受容体イメージング / マクロファージ / 心臓イメージング / 炎症イメージング / ソマトスタチンサブタイプ2受容体 / 心臓画像診断 / 慢性炎症 / ソマトスタチン受容体 / 画像診断 / 心臓サルコイドーシス / イメージング / アイソトープ / 核医学 / 分子イメージング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The possibility of cardiac inflammation imaging using In-111 pentetreotide, a labelled compound with an affinity for somatostatin receptor subtype 2 (SSR2), which is believed to be present in macrophages, was investigated. Autoradiography of a rat model of myocardial infarction showed an accumulation of In-111 pentetreotide in the peri-infarct region. This accumulation could not be suppressed by pre-treatment with an antibody inhibitor of SSR2. The presence of macrophages was confirmed as CD68-positive cells, but no positive findings of immunostaining for SSR2 were obtained. In patients with cardiac sarcoidosis, the accumulation of In-111 pentetreotide was confirmed in delayed contrast areas on cardiac MRI. In conclusion, In-111 pentetreotide accumulates at sites of cardiac inflammation, but the mechanism is non-specific.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
心臓サルコイドーシス(心サ症)の活動性炎症の有無および部位を知ることは免疫抑制療法を行うかどうかを決定する重要な情報である。F-18 fluorodeoxyglucose (F-18 FDG)は活動性炎症部位に集積するが、前処置をしても正常心筋細胞に集積することがある。このF-18 FDG PET検査の欠点を克服するために心筋細胞には存在せず、マクロファージに存在するとされるソマトスタチン受容体サブタイプ2(SSR2)を標的としたIn-111 pentetreotideによるイメージングの可能性を検討した。In-111 pentetreotideによる心サ症のイメージングの可能性が示された。