Sonoporation effect under the presence of a large amount of micro-nano bubbles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KARIYA Shuji  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40368220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷川 昇  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90227215)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsキャビテーション / ソノポレーション / マイクロバブル / ナノバブル / インターベンショナルラジオロジー / ナノバイオ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The concentration of cisplatin in liver tissue was increased by performing sonoporation after simultaneously injecting cisplatin and carbon dioxide micro-nanobubbles into the hepatic artery of swine and applying ultrasonic irradiation to the surface of the liver. By increasing the cavitation effect, sonoporation at a level practical for use in vivo was achieved.
A micro-nano bubble generator was developed in this study. This micro-nano bubble generator has a structure in which syringes are connected at both ends. Physiological saline and carbon dioxide are injected into each syringe, and pumped back and forth inside the device to generate micro-nano bubbles in the saline.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多量のマイクロナノバブルの局所投与と超音波照射によりキャビテーションが増強されると生体内でも実用レベルのソノポレーション効果が得られると考えられた。
本実験結果からvivoでの動物実験や臨床においてDNAやRNAの細胞内導入への応用も可能と思われる。また、本実験のように薬剤の細胞内濃度を上昇させることも期待でき、さらに今回の経カテーテル的動脈内注入、局所超音波照射の手法を用いれば標的臓器のみにソノポレーション効果を増大させることも期待できる。例えば、標的臓器の細胞内の抗癌剤濃度を高めることにより、投与する抗癌剤量の減量が可能になると考えられる。