Transcatheter radioembolization by using two kind of radioisotopes for malignant tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
TANIGAWA Noboru  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90227215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 由美子  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10598957)
宇都宮 啓太  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20193914)
狩谷 秀治  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40368220)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords放射線塞栓術 / 放射性同位元素 / 悪性腫瘍 / 経皮的治療 / 放射線同位元素 / IVR / 同位元素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There was no anti-tumor effect in 90Y lipiodol administration by direct puncture for experimental tumors, because of short average flight of 90Y, it is believed that it was not possible to reach the therapeutic dose at a site away from the localization of lipiodol. Tumor cells used is a cell that growth inhibition can be achieved in 3 Gy, since the tumor is increased even though administered 90Y lipiodol, the flight and biological effect of 90Y was suggested to be different in tissue environment. 90Y lipiodol was observed a stop of 90Y relatively limited to the administration region, showed significantly higher antitumor effect than lipiodol in arterial administration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
90Y リピオドール は投与領域に比較的限局する90Yの停留を認め、動脈投与でのリピオドールよりも有意に高い抗腫瘍効果を示した。90Y リピオドールの高い結合能と末梢塞栓は、現在の抗がん剤を含むエマルジョンでの塞栓術やビーズでの放射性塞栓術よりも抗腫瘍効果の相乗効果を得る可能性がある。