Development of novel tumor specific molecule-based dual combination therapy: radioimmunotherapy and photoimmunotherapy in pancreatic tumor model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Aung U.Winn  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 分子イメージング診断治療研究部, 主任研究員(任常) (70392214)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords膵臓 / 光免疫療法 / 核医学(PETを含む) / 蛍光イメージング / 分子イメージング / 膵癌 / 放射免疫療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreatic cancer is one of the most incurable malignancy. A possible solution might come from the appropriate combinatory application of the new treatment modalities: targeted photoimmunotherapy (PIT), radioimmunotherapy (RIT), and chemotherapy. The purpose of study is to develop the novel antibody-based dual-modality therapy in pancreatic tumor model. We targeted the molecules that show high expression in pancreatic cancer. We performed tumor-specific antigen (integrin α6β4)-targeted RIT combined with BEZ235 (PI3K/mTOR inhibitor) administration and proved that combination therapy has higher therapeutic effect than RIT alone. Unfortunately, we couldn't develop a new dual-labeled antibody (Anti-α6β4) with both a radioisotope and a fluorescent moiety. Then, we investigated the other alternative targeted molecules and antibodies for PIT and showed that Anti-tissue factor antibody and Human epidermal growth factor receptor 2 antibody are potentially useful for effective PIT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治性がんである膵臓がんの予後は悪い内、治療選択肢はまだ制限されている。外科手術、アジュバント化学療法と放射線療法などは、満足な結果を与えるのに十分ではない。新しい治療法である光免疫療法(Photoimmunotherapy(PIT))を放射免疫療法(Radioimmunotherapy(RIT))又は化学療法などと適切に融合することによる新しい膵癌治療法の開発が解決に繋がる可能性があると考えられる。本研究では、膵癌で高発現している分子を標的する抗体に蛍光部分や放射性同位元素を標識したのを用いて療法を行い、効果を前臨床段階で評価した。将来的に臨床に応用できる可能性があると結論できた。