Project/Area Number |
17K10462
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HASEGAWA SUMITAKA 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 重粒子線治療研究部, グループリーダー(定常) (60415437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
永津 弘太郎 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 先進核医学基盤研究部, 研究統括(定常) (30531529)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | がん治療 / 核医学 / アルファ線 / アイソトープ治療 / 核医学治療 / 放射免疫療法 / 放射線 / 癌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we conducted a preclinical alpha-particle radioimmunotherapy for metastatic cancers resistant to conventional cancer therapy. Astatin-211 is a radionuclide emitting alpha-particle. We successfully generated astatine-211 in our cyclotron facility. We synthesized astatine-211-labeled anti-HER2 antibody trastuzumab (At-211-trastuzumab). At-211-trastuzumab showed remarkable anti-tumor effects in mouse models of HER2-positive liver metastasis of gastric cancer and peritoneal dissemination of uterine serous adenocarcinoma. No apparent toxicities of At-211-trastuzumab were observed. Our present data suggest that alpha-particle radioimmunotherapy is a promising therapeutic option for metastatic and/or disseminated tumors that are usually resistant to conventional cancer therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
がん対策は国民の健康における重要課題の一つであり、効果的ながん治療法開発が待ち望まれている。限局しているがんについては外科的切除や外照射放射線治療等の局所療法により完治も期待できるようになったが、転移や播種がんとなった場合は、多くのがん種において難治であり致死的である。 本研究の成果により、ラジオアイソトープの一種であるアスタチン211から放出されるアルファ線を利用した、アスタチン211標識トラスツズマブ抗体を用いた放射免疫療法が難治がんであるHER2陽性肝転移性胃がんや腹膜播種性子宮体部漿液性腺がんの治療選択肢の一つとなり得ることが示された。