Impact of pretreatment whole-tumor perfusion parameter and glucose metabolism on local control for non-small cell lung cancer treated with stereotactic body radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Masahiko  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70292141)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords放射線感受性 / 低酸素 / ブドウ糖代謝 / 嫌気性解糖 / Dual energy CT / PET/CT / 非小細胞肺癌 / 体幹部定位放射線治療 / 放射線抵抗性 / 肺癌 / 定位照射 / Dual-energy CT / FDG-PET / 体幹部定位照射 / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the correlation between the average iodine density detected by dual-energy CT and the maximum standardized uptake value (SUVmax) yielded by FDG-PET scan, and clarify the usefulness as a prognostic indicator for non-small cell lung cancer treated with stereotactic body radiotherapy. As a result of analysis of 205 lung cancer cases, a weak negative correlation was observed between iodine density and SUVmax. High SUVmax and low iodine density were significant poor prognostic factors. The overall survival rate and local control rate after stereotactic body radiotherapy were clearly poor in the patient group having both factors. This study indicated that the group with high SUVmax and low iodine density was identified as the high risk of recurrence of stereotactic body radiotherapy for non-small cell lung cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性腫瘍のおよそ8割は好気性環境下においても嫌気性解糖を行っていることが知られており、その様な腫瘍は腫瘍内の酸素分圧に関係なくブドウ糖代謝が亢進している。ブドウ糖代謝は血流低下や栄養不足等の劣悪な環境にあるがんにとってエネルギーを得るための重要な反応であり、がんの増殖にも重要な役割を果たしている。その中でも低酸素下で嫌気性解糖を行っている腫瘍はとりわけ放射線抵抗性かつ悪性度が高いと考えられる。今回の研究の結果、dual energy CTとFDG-PETを行うことにより、その様な腫瘍を事前に絞り込むことができ、それらに対する線量増加や分割法の工夫により治療成績の更なる向上が期待できる。