Development of a novel cancer radiotherapy based on the regulatory network for the DNA damage response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hosoya Noriko  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (00396748)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsDNA損傷応答 / がん / 細胞核内微小環境 / 放射線抵抗性 / 放射線治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SYCE2 is one of the components of the synaptonemal complex, which is formed between homologous chromosomes to ensure their connection in meiosis. This protein is not expressed in normal mitotic cells but is aberrantly expressed at varying levels in somatic cancer cells, suggesting that it is a cancer-testis antigen. In this study, we investigated the mitotic roles of SYCE2. We found that SYCE2 insulates heterochromatin protein 1α from heterochromatin and promotes ATM-dependent DNA double-strand break repair and radioresistance. This finding suggests that SYCE2 plays a role in the link between the nuclear microenvironment and the DNA damage response in somatic cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SYCE2が細胞核内においてクロマチン制御分子HP1αをヘテロクロマチン領域から引き離すことにより、がん細胞におけるDNA修復能を増強することが明らかになり、これまで生殖における役割しか知られてこなかったSYCE2の体細胞における役割を初めて示すことができた。SYCE2はその発現レベルに応じてがん細胞のDNA修復能を規定すると考えられるため、SYCE2を発現するがんのDNA修復能力の特性に基づいた新しい治療の構築に応用できることが期待される。