Modulation of radiation sensitivity of cancer cells through regulating the epithelial mesenchymal transition using microRNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Ryohei  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 准教授 (60334736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鍵谷 豪  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (30524243)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords上皮間葉転換 / がん幹細胞 / ゲノム編集 / 放射線 / TGF-beta / EMT / 癌幹細胞 / CRISPR-Cas9 / 癌 / マイクロRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have constructed cancer cell lines that express the renilla luciferase and the firefly luciferase genes in a manner with synchronizing expression of the E-cadherin and the Vimentin genes, respectively, two main markers for the epithelial mesenchymal transition (EMT). When EMT was induced in these cell lines, it is easily detected by the dual luciferase assay. Taking advantage of these cell lines, we could easily show that therapeutic stimulations including radiation induce EMT, which facilitates malignant transformation of cancer cells. In addition, the cell lines was also used for easily analyzing the mechanism of EMT induction. We are going to use the cell lines to eventually establish a novel cancer therapy suppressing its malignant transformation even if the therapy induces EMT in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EMT可視化細胞を複数のがん株細胞で構築した。これらの細胞を使用することで、どのような刺激ががん細胞のEMTを誘導し、その悪性化を促進するかについてより簡便な解析が可能となった。さらには、この細胞を使用することにより、EMTと関連の深いがん幹細胞形成のメカニズムを明らかにすることで、その制御法の確立にも役立つと思われ新たながん治療の開発に繋がる可能性がある。