Project/Area Number |
17K10476
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Matsuo Yoshiro 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (90749201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
赤坂 浩亮 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (20707161)
宮脇 大輔 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命講師 (30546502)
犬伏 祥子 (カリヤ) 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (60585959)
江島 泰生 獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70423233)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 放射線増感 / 放射線 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
After establishing the culture methods of adipose-derived mesenchymal stem cell, Panc-1 cells were irradiated using particle beams. As particle beams, in addition to proton and carbon ion beams which currently used in clinical practice, we used also helium ion beams. In the colony formation assay, α value and β value were calculated based on the LQ model. The reproducibility was also examined and confirmed. Regarding the introduction of microRNA, several microRNAs were selected and examined. However, it was difficult to obtain good introduction and evaluate sensitizing effect. It was considered necessary to further study various conditions including the problem of transfection efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでほとんど報告のないヘリウムイオン線などの複数の粒子線を用いた生存曲線を得た。今後、microRNA関連に限らず、増感剤の検討を行う際の基礎的データとして有用と考えられる。放射線増感効果の見込まれるmicroRNAを導入した幹細胞に関しては、トランスフェクション効率を含めた諸条件の検討が必要と思われた。また、照射における照射条件ごとのmicroRNAの発現変化の検討も今後の検討項目として挙げれれた。