| Project/Area Number |
17K10477
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Dokkyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Ejima Yasuo 獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70423233)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
楫 靖 獨協医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (10273947)
平野 靖弘 獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50593191)
小西 圭 獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20509278)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 放射線治療 / 悪性リンパ腫 / 予後予測 / 腫瘍免疫 / 免疫応答 / 放射線腫瘍学 / リンパ球 / 予後指標 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated palliative radiotherapy (RT) for non-Hodgkin's lymphoma, and showed that even a low dose of 8 Gy/1-2 fractions was highly effective in relieving symptoms. In addition, central nervous system (CNS) involvement of recurrent or chemotherapy-refractory hematopoietic tumors has a very poor prognosis, but cranio-spinal RT was effective in more than half of the cases, and was effective in controlling CNS involvement. Although the response duration of palliative RT is short, about 3 months, it is a very effective treatment in situations where the life prognosis is short. Decreased peripheral blood lymphocyte/monocyte ratio after irradiation is a poor prognostic factor for early progression and survival, and is useful for predicting prognosis when short-term low-dose RT is to be selected.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
低悪性度リンパ腫の緩和照射では短期低線量照射が標準的であるが、中高度悪性リンパ腫では短期低線量照射は奏効期間が短い傾向があり、比較的高線量が必要なことも多い。適切な線量分割を選択するための効果と予後の予測法を示した本研究成果は、緩和照射の有効利用に貢献することが期待される。