Clinical application of order-made radiotherapy using functional imaging for lung cancer
Project/Area Number |
17K10478
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Kimura Tomoki 広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (90379876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
永田 靖 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (10228033)
角谷 倫之 東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20604961)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 肺機能画像 / 肺癌 / 放射線肺臓炎 / 放射線治療 / 機能画像 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Avoidance of the functional lung region which is identified by functional imaging using intensity-modulated radiation therapy (IMRT) could have potential to reduce the incidence of severe radiation pneumonitis (RP). We prospectively investigated clinical correlations between dosimetric parameters associated with RP and functional lung imaging, and concluded that RP dosimetric parameters correlated significantly with functional lung imaging. Using further high-precise functional imaging, the correlations were more significant. Therefore, we planed the prospectively study which investigated the safety and efficacy of functional image-guided IMRT in patients with unresectable stage IIB-IIIC non-small cell lung cancer and show whether Grade 3 or higher radiation pneumonitis (Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events; CTCAE ver. 5.0) become less frequent. This protocol was approved by the Human Ethics Review Committee of Hiroshima University Hospital, and have started this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の有効性が実証されれば、実臨床において放射線肺臓炎の低減につながり、既に本格化した高齢化社会において患者の予備能に応じたオーダーメイド放射線治療の実現に貢献すると考える。また、高齢化に伴うCOPDなど合併症を有する低肺機能患者や免疫チェックポイント阻害薬との併用を予定されている患者にとって、放射線治療による有害事象を軽減する方法として期待できる研究である。