New treatment strategy for non-small-cell lung cancer by molecular imaging
Project/Area Number |
17K10479
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
IKUSHIMA Hitoshi 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (90202861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
近藤 和也 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (10263815)
工藤 隆治 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 助教 (10263865)
大塚 秀樹 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (30346605)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 放射線治療 / PET/CT / FLT / FDG / 非小細胞肺癌 / 分子イメージング / FLT-PET / FDG-PET / imaging predictors / 同所移植性肺癌マウスモデル / 18F-FLT / 18F-FDG / PET / lung cancer / radiation therapy / 癌 / 放射線 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
18F-3'-deoxy-3'-fluorothymidine(18F-FLT) synthesized in the laboratory and we evaluated an accumulation of 18F-FLT to tumor using orthotopic mouse model of non-small cell lung cancer.Also, we evaluate a change of 18F-FLT accumulation at early phase after irradiation. As a result,tumor uptake of 18F-FLT did not show a statistically significant differnce in comparison with those of 18F-fluoro-deoxyglucose (FDG). 18F-FLT accumulation was related to tumor proliferation. An accumulation of 18F-FLT was decreased significantly a week after irradiation. According to the results of the present study, we concluded that 18F-FLT-PET/CT has the same detectability with 18F-FDG-PET/CT in the diagnosis of non-small cell lung cancer. SUV parameters of 18F-FLT-PET/CT can be a tumor proliferation index, and an indicator of treatment effect at an early phase after radiation therapy for non-small cell lung cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
放射線治療終了後早期にその効果を正確に評価できる画像診断法があれば、治療戦略の個別化が可能になる。本研究では、非小細胞肺がんにおいて新規PETトレーサーである18F-3'-deoxy-3'-fluorothymidine(18F-FLT) が現在臨床で使用されている18F-fluoro-deoxyglucose (FDG )と同程度の診断能があり、放射線治療後早期にFDGより正確にその治療効果を評価できる可能性を示した。今後、術前導入化学放射線療法後にFLT-PET/CTを指標とすることで、初期治療効果に応じて根治的化学放射線療法を選択し治療成績向上と副作用軽減を実現できる可能性がある。