Project/Area Number |
17K10480
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
UTO Yoshihiro 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 教授 (20304553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山田 久嗣 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 講師 (80512764)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 放射線増感剤 / アセチルグルコース / ゲフィチニブ / ダサチニブ / エルロチニブ / EGFR自己リン酸化阻害剤 / 腫瘍移植鶏卵 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we modified the EGFR inhibitor gefitinib with acetylglucose, a molecule that enhances the antitumor effect by radiation, and evaluated its usefulness as a radiosensitizer by using tumor cells and a tumor-transplanted chicken egg model. In this study, we succeeded in the development of gefitinib derivatives UTX-114, which have an EGFR autophosphorylation inhibitory effect and exert a high radiosensitizing effect by inhibiting the glycolytic system via glucose uptake inhibition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の学術的意義として、アセチルグルコースが薬剤の放射線増感活性を修飾できることが明らかとなり、化学放射線療法で使用されている抗癌剤の効果を増強できる可能性を示した点が挙げられる。また、社会的意義として、日本人の3人に1人ががんになり、2人に1人はがんで死亡する現状において、化学放射線療法の重要性は益々高くなっており、より有効な放射線増感剤の開発が癌治療に与える影響は極めて大きいと言える。