| Project/Area Number |
17K10482
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | National Hospital Organization, Kyushu Medical Center (Clinical Institute) (2019-2021) Kyushu University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
OHGA SAIJI 独立行政法人国立病院機構九州医療センター(臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 放射線科医長 (90380427)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
神谷 武志 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20419534)
浅山 良樹 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (40380414)
吉武 忠正 九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (40452750)
浅井 佳央里 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40635471)
本田 浩 九州大学, 大学病院, 教授 (90145433)
野元 諭 九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (90258608)
平田 秀成 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (90721267)
塩山 善之 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (10323304)
高木 正統 独立行政法人国立病院機構九州医療センター(臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 放射線科医師 (30814420)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 原発性肺癌 / 定位放射線治療 / mRNA / 遺伝子発現異常 / 肺癌 / 定位照射 / RNA / バイオマーカー / 治療効果予測バイオマーカー / 次世代シークエンサー / ゲノム変異解析 / 遺伝子 / 耐性メカニズム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed the association between abnormal gene and treatment outcomes in 4 patients who treated by stereotactic radiotherapy for stage I lung cancer. However, there were no recurrence of all patients. Therefore, we analyzed the associations between gene expression and radiation sensitivity by using public data of gene expression of lung cancer cell line and report data of radiation sensitivity. G2/M checkpoint related gene and transcription related factor E2F gene were suppressed significantly in radiation resistant lung adenocarcinoma. However, there were no significant factors in lung squamous cell carcinoma.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
非小細胞性肺癌の遺伝子発現と放射線感受性との関連を解析し、肺腺癌において放射線治療抵抗性とG2/Mチェックポイント関連遺伝子群や転写関連因子E2Fの標的遺伝子群とが関連していることが判明した。本研究の結果から非小細胞性肺がんの遺伝子発現の状態によっては放射線治療における治療戦略の調整が必要なことが示唆された。本研究の結果はこれからの非小細胞性肺癌の個別化ゲノム医療において有意義な結果と考えられた。