The feasibility of physique-adjusted radiotherapy planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OYA NATSUO  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (70281095)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords放射線治療計画 / 体格 / PTV / 放射線治療 / 三次元治療計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The feasibility of radiotherapy planning adjusted by patients’ individual physical constitution was evaluated. To establish Physique Index (PI), which can be accessed only using the patients’ height and weight, and is most representative of the size of their internal organ, the data sets of their physiques and liver volumes were obtained. In determining PI, various calculations with height and weight were attempted for the best correlation between the physique and liver volume. No adequate PI calculation formula was determined, which could represent significant correlation with liver parenchymal volume. It was suggested that consistent incorporation of physique parameters into radiotherapy planning might be clinically infeasible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、いわゆる体格という漠然とした概念を、身長、体重という単純な既知の数値のみを用いて、標的体積設定プロセスに組み入れることを試みるものであったが、臨床的に有用なアプローチとして確立することはできなかった。日常診療における治療計画では、当該臓器のサイズおよび予備能を個別に考慮して標的体積を決定すべきという従来の考え方を補強するものであった。