Development of optimal interstitial brachytherapy for image guided brachytherapy of uterin cervix cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Hideya  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50301263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古妻 理之  独立行政法人国立病院機構大阪医療センター(臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 機関長・部門長クラス (00641870)
吉田 謙  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10463291)
酒井 晃二  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20379027)
増井 浩二  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20783830)
鈴木 弦  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80279182)
武中 正  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80626771)
清水 大介  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (70453107)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords放射線治療 / 子宮頸部癌 / 画像誘導小線源治療 / 組織内照射 / 子宮頸癌 / 腔内照射 / MRI / 子宮頚癌 / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eighteen patients with stage IIB-IVB cervical cancer (squamous cell carcinoma) were treated with simultaneous chemoradiotherapy using CT-MRI guided multi-catheter interstitial radiation (interstitial bradchytherpy; ISBT) (4 stage II, 7 stage III, 7 stage IV). 4-year local control rate was 100%, pelvic control rate was 100%, disease-free survival rate was 81.6%, and overall survival rate was 87.8%. Grade 3 late adverse events occurred in 3 patients (16.7%), but there were no ISBT-related late adverse events. ISBT can reduce adverse events by reducing bladder and rectal doses and to improve tumor control for large tumors (especially those larger than 4 cm in diameter).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子宮頸がんの放射線治療はA点線量処方の2次元治療時代からCTを用いた体積線量処方、さらにMRI画像を用いた画像誘導小線源治療時代へと過渡期にある。我々の研究成果により、従来の腔内照射にMRIを用いた3次元治療計画を用いた組織内照射を加える事の利点:有害事象軽減や腫瘍制御率向上の可能性が示唆された。今後どこの施設でも簡便に組織内照射が可能となるような安全・簡便な手技の普及が期待される。