Development of a Real-time Pulsed Neutron Beam Monitoring System for Boron Neutron Capture Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Takahisa  杏林大学, 保健学部, 准教授 (40326955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇野 彰二  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (70183019)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリアルタイムパルス中性子ビームモニタ / ホウ素中性子捕捉療法(BNCT) / ガス電子増幅器(GEM) / 飛行時間法(TOF法) / 中性子波長分布 / 中性子強度2次元分布 / ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / BNCT / ビームモニタ / GEM / HTCC-GEM / LTCC-GEM / ガス電子増幅器 / 放射線 / 粒子線治療 / 中性子線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a real-time pulsed neutron beam monitoring system using a gas electron multiplier (GEM) as the main detector technology to evaluate the energy and two-dimensional intensity distributions of pulsed neutron beams for boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT). The detector response was optimized by computer simulation. In addition, in the neutron irradiation experiments, we were able to acquire the neutron wavelength distribution using the time-of-flight (TOF) method and two-dimensional intensity distribution images in real time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんの放射線治療法の一つであるホウ素中性子捕捉療法(BNCT)では、治療効果を左右する中性子照射野の形状、治療線量に影響を与える中性子ビーム中のエネルギー分布および強度分布の評価が重要である。開発したビームモニタシステムによって、飛行時間法(TOF法)で取得した中性子波長分布から得られる中性子エネルギー分布と2次元強度分布画像をリアルタイムに取得することが可能となり、BNCTに有用なパルス中性子ビームの品質が保証され、治療精度の向上に寄与するものと期待される。