| Project/Area Number |
17K10494
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Kurume University (2020-2023) Okayama University (2019) Toho University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Niibe Yuzuru 久留米大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (00372912)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
神宮 啓一 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00451592)
島田 英昭 東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (20292691)
山下 英臣 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70447407)
谷原 真一 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (40285771)
片岡 仁美 岡山大学, 大学病院, 教授 (20420490)
高橋 侑子 岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90892191)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | Oligometastases / oligo-recurrence / sync-oligometastases / 局所制御率(LC) / 全生存率(OS) / 腎癌Oligo-recurrence / oligometastases / oligo-progression / Oligo-recurrence / SBRT / 乳癌 / 局所制御 / FOPD / CSD / 大腸腺癌 / 食道癌 / 個別化治療戦略 / 肺oligometastases / 食道癌oligo-recurrence / 個別化治療 / 放射線治療 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We carried out the task of establishing an individualized treatment strategy for oligometastases, and many results were obtained. Broadly speaking, stereotactic body radiotherapy (SBRT) for lung oligometastases is determined by type of oligometastases (Oligo-recurrence and Sync-oligometastases), individualized treatment strategies for each cancer type (esophageal cancer, colorectal cancer), and dose increase. Using causal inference, we were able to show, for the first time in the world, data from a large database of 1378 cases that improved local treatment results by local treatment of pulmonary oligometastases lead to longer overall survival (OS).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大きな学術的意義や社会的意義として、Oligometastasesを分類する際に、Oligo-recurrenceとSync-Oligometastasesに分類する意義が統計学的有意差をもってOligo-recurrenceの方が予後良好ということで示せた。がん種毎に同じ肺Oligometastasesでも治療成績が異なることが示せた。再発/転移がんであるOligometastasesでもLCの向上がOSの向上につながることが示せた。腎癌Oligo-recurrenceにおいて、ガイドラインの礎を示せた。 上記4点にまとめられる