| Project/Area Number |
17K10495
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
相澤 拓也 日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (20613277)
石橋 直也 日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40649331)
坂口 雅州 日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (70599349)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 膀胱内薬剤注入療法 / 膀胱からの薬剤吸収 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The standard treatment for muscule invasive bladder cancer is total cystectomy. However, chemoradiotherapy or intraarterial chemo-radiation therapy is performed for cases in which surgery is impossible or refused, and the therapeutic effect is relatively good, but there are many adverse events. Therefore, we focused on the bladder urine disappearance phenomenon from the study of nocturnal enuresis and promoted research on whether it is possible to develop an intravesical drug injection therapy with a possibility of a safe administration method. In addition, we prepared PI polyamides with radiosensitizing effect with few adverse events in parallel. Previous studies have shown that the contrast agent absorbed from the bladder is likely to be absorbed via the reticuloendothelial system.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
夜尿症研究からヒントを得た膀胱からの薬剤吸収を証明するために行った動物実験において、個体が小さいためか実験的には証明することはできなかった。また、実際の臨床応用を可能としやすい抗がん剤結合PIポリアミドの作成を行ったが、invitroで良好な結果は得られなかった。 しかし、臨床においての前立腺癌の小線源治療を行うときに膀胱の位置を確認するための造影剤が吸収されるのであればどこに存在するかを治療後の線源確認のためのCTを用いて検討した結果、肺・肝臓・脈管内等のCT値の上昇は明らかではなかったが、脾臓のCT値が上昇している可能性が高いことが立証され網内系に取り込まれる可能性が示唆された。