| Project/Area Number |
17K10496
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Kansai Medical University (2020-2022) Osaka Medical College (2017-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Ken 関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10463291)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
辻本 豊 独立行政法人国立病院機構大阪医療センター(臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 機関長・部門長クラス (90773135)
隅田 伊織 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (10425431)
山崎 秀哉 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50301263)
田中 英一 独立行政法人国立病院機構大阪医療センター(臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 機関長・部門長クラス (10324774)
古妻 理之 独立行政法人国立病院機構大阪医療センター(臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 機関長・部門長クラス (00641870)
武中 正 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80626771)
増井 浩二 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20783830)
新保 大樹 大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30535018)
鳴海 善文 大阪医科薬科大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (90273664)
門前 一 近畿大学, 大学病院, 教授 (10611593)
吉川 信彦 大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (10719917)
吉岡 裕人 大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90779711)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 小線源治療 / 遮蔽材 / 線量測定 / リアルタイム線量計 / VR / 組織内照射 / リアルタイム線量実測 / 放射線遮蔽材 / 放射線増感剤 / In vivo dosimetry / 不均質補正 / 放射線治療物理学 / 高線量率小線源治療 / リアルタイム実測 / 3次元画像誘導治療計画 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Because ofCOVID-19 pandemic, we could not do experiment with many researchers together. We also research about shielding device. Lead-block has a shortage of toxicity to human, we found Tangsten with rubber. It allowed us to change its shape, and so, it means that it can be used for patient's body. We started the dosimetry of Tangsten. We wrote some articles. One of them was about inhomogenous correction. Using clinical tongue brachytherapy data, we compared the shielding effect between silicon and lead. As a result, lead reduced the mandibral bone doses about a half value compared with silicon.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小線源治療が最も評価されている点は、腫瘍に十分な放射線量を投与しておきながら、隣接する正常組織にはあまり高線量の被曝がないようにできる点である。それをさらに改善させるために遮蔽材を用いる事は既に行われていた。しかし、実測できるシステムはほとんどない。本研究では、まず計算上の危険臓器の線量を数値化したが、このように可視化することで、学術的な価値もさることながら、この数値化により医療者・患者が同法を希望することになり、社会的にも影響が大きい。今後、Real-timeの線量測定に進んでいくが、それが計算値と一致すると証明されるとさらに影響は大きくなると考える。