POC study of a new radioimmunotherapy targeting molecules response to therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sugyo Aya  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 分子イメージング診断治療研究部, 主任技術員(任常) (00415415)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords膵がんモデルマウス / RIT / CD147 / 標的アイソトープ治療 / 膵臓がん / 抗がん剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We selected CD147 as a target molecule response to therapy. The efficacy of combined treatment of X-rays radiation therapy and gemcitabine (Gem) in a pancreatic cancer model was more effective than Gem or X-ray monotherapy. Cell binding assays showed that 111In-labeled CD147 antibody bound to pancreatic cancer cells. Biodistribution of 111In-labeled antibody in tumor-bearing mice. The radiolabeled antibody bound highly to cells and accumulated highly in pancreatic cancer xenografted tumors but low in major normal organs. To evaluate the therapeutic efficacy, tumor volumes and body weights were periodically measured in mice receiving Gem, radioimmunotherapy (RIT), and both RIT and Gem. Combined treatment using RIT with Gem significantly suppressed tumor growth and the efficacy was superior than the other treatments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
効果的な転移がんの治療法の開発が社会から強く求められており、転移がんの治療として、主に化学療法が行われているが、現状では治療効果は低いことが大きな問題である。放射線療法は、全身性の治療に適していないが、標的アイソトープ治療(Targeted Radioisotope Therapy, TRT)は、化学療法と同様に全身性の治療であり、転移がんの治療に利用できる。放射線増感効果のある抗がん剤等により発現誘導される分子(治療応答分子)を標的とした放射免疫療法(Radioimmunotherapy, RIT)により、増感効果と総吸収線量の増加を両立させることで、治療効果の向上を図るものである。