Basic research on radiotherapy of angiosarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Fumiaki  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学研究所 放射線規制科学研究部, グループリーダー (50277323)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords血管肉腫 / 放射線治療 / 防護剤 / 増殖因子 / 血管育種 / 放射線 / 転移 / 粒子線 / FGF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated the radioprotective effect of the strong mitogenic activity of FGF1 on the radiation-induced intestinal damage, and the radiosensitivity and metastatic capabilities of the murine tumorigenic endothelial cell line ISOS-1. As a result, strong FGF1 signaling exerted not only radioprotective effects in the intestine, but also the enhanced radiosensitivity of ISOS-1 cells and inhibitory effects on its metastatic capabilities. In addition, the comparative study on the radiosensitivity of human hemangiosarcoma cell line ISO-HAS and human lymphangiosarcoma cell line MO-LAS was also performed. Both cell lines had almost the same radiosensitivity. These findings suggest that strong FGF1 signaling is useful for not only attenuating the adverse effects of radiotherapy against angiosarcoma, but also inhibiting the malignancy of angiosarcoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
FGF1シグナル経路の放射線障害治療における有用性を示すとともに、治療対象である血管肉腫に対する影響を初めて明らかにした。血管肉腫の悪性化を促進することなく、むしろ抑制的に働くこと示し、新たな治療標的の可能性を示唆した。また、由来の異なる血管肉腫の放射線感受性に関するデータも初めて提供された。