Renal graft conditioning by simultaneous upregulation of 14-3-3 and Nrf2 during machine perfusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Fukai Moto  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 特任講師 (60374344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嶋村 剛  北海道大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (00333617)
川村 典生  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 特任助教 (20746953)
島田 慎吾  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (40755576)
木村 太一  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (90435959)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords臓器保存 / 臓器灌流 / 腎移植 / コンディショニング / 機械灌流 / 虚血再灌流傷害 / 14-3-3 / 腎臓 / 移植・再生医療 / 発現制御 / 外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this study are to establish a method to strengthen the protective ability of renal grafts by pharmacological interventions during machine perfusion, and to resolve the donor shortage in renal transplantation. In vitro study mimicking machine perfusion of the renal graft, using human renal tubular cell line, revealed that pharmacological conditioning successfully upregulated 14-3-3 zeta protein level and nuclear translocation of Nrf2 within 3 hours. Further, these conditioning reduced cellular injury at least in in vitro. Although these drugs seemed to be promising, in organ and in animal levels, it could not be reconfirmed due to its water-insolubility and solvent (DMSO) toxicity. After resolving the drug solubility and delivery issues, it would become a promising candidate to condition the renal graft outside the body.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
各種の薬剤性コンディションイングの有効性をヒト腎尿細管細胞株で検証した。14-3-3ζの発現増強は14-3-3結合ドメインを有する多くのリン酸化タンパク質のリン酸化を維持し、生存シグナル増強、細胞骨格アクチンの脱重合阻害、エネルギー産生系の賦活に寄与した。NaHS は生存シグナル (PI3K-Akt) の活性化、Nrf2の活性化を促進した。これらの併用がストレス下の細胞保護に寄与することを明らかにした。しかし、両薬物が水に溶けず、脂溶性溶媒に起因する毒性のために臓器レベルでは有効性を示せなかった。今後、drug delveryの検討が必須と考えられた。