Project/Area Number |
17K10501
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山下 健一郎 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 特任教授 (00399940)
後藤 了一 北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10645287)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 膵島移植 / 免疫寛容 / 肝細胞移植 / 細胞移植 / 移植・再生医療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, first, we discovered and reported a new induction of donor antigen-specific immunosuppressive anergy cells according to the method used in liver transplant clinical trials. (Cell Transplantation. 2018 Nov; 27 (11): 1692-1704) For the application of our method in the field of cell transplantation, we established and reported the efficacy of spheroidal hepatocyte transplantation. Currently, the established induction method using mouse spleen cells, anti-CD80 antibody, and anti-CD86 antibody has been under evaluation by using the mouse transplantation models. The induced cells are also co-cultured with mouse pancreatic islets, mouse hepatocytes, and Kupffer cells, and the effect is verified, and the effect in pancreatic islet transplantation and cell transplantation is verified in a mouse model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、我々が示したドナー抗原特異的免疫抑制性アナージー細胞輸注療法により、肝臓移植患者に免疫寛容を誘導できるという知見に基づき、これまで達成されていない臨床膵島移植におけるアロ移植膵島の長期生着、ひいては、免疫寛容の誘導を検証するうえでの基礎試験である。我々の報告は、すぐに臨床応用可能である抗体を用いても免疫抑制効果を有する細胞集団を誘導できることを示した。さらに、膵島移植、肝細胞移植が確立された。誘導されたマウス免疫抑制性アナージー細胞を輸注することで、少ない膵島グラフト、肝臓細胞数で長期生着を得ることができれば、多くの患者の恩恵となると考える。