The optimization of the prevascularization procedures for improving subcutaneous islet engraftment introducing novel recombinant peptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Inagaki Akiko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20360224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 昌史  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50400453)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords膵島移植 / 移植・再生医療 / 血管新生 / 皮下移植 / リコンビナントペプチド / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Subcutaneous islet transplantation is associated with minimal invasiveness, replicability, and ready removability or re-transplantation thus attracted attention as a new site for islet transplantation. However, subcutaneous tissue involves an issue of lack of vascularization, which is important for engraftment of a transplanted islet graft. Thus, we focused on a recombinant peptide (RCP) device containing a lot of angiogenic RGD and placed the device in a subcutaneous space at a planned site for transplantation, and found that the efficiency of islet engraftment with subcutaneous transplantation was improved to a level comparable to that with intraportal transplantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
皮下は低侵襲で必要に応じて摘出や再移植が容易なため、膵島の新たな移植部位として注目されているが、移植膵島の生着に重要な血流に乏しいという問題がある。
本研究では、新生血管誘導効果を持つRGD基を豊富に含有するリコンビナントペプチド(RCP)に着目し検証を行い、現在の標準法である経門脈膵島移植を大きく上回る移植効果を発揮し得ることが判明した。さらに、ADSCsを付加することでより効果的に移植前血管床構築を促進させ、移植膵島機能の改善をもたらし得ることが示唆された