Role of splenomegaly in liver fibrosis and hepatocarcinogeneis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
IIMURO Yuji  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 医学研究員 (30252018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 寛  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (40322127)
鈴村 和大  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50434949)
藤元 治朗  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 特別招聘教授 (90199373)
川井田 博充  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 講師 (00345711)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords門脈圧亢進症 / 脾腫 / 脾線維化 / 肝線維化 / サイトグロビン / 酸化ストレス / 脾摘 / 細胞・組織 / 外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effective antivirus treatment has shown that even advanced hepatic fibrosis can be ameliorated by relieving causative stress. However, whether advanced portal hypertension and its complications could be reversible is still controversial. We speculated advanced functional change in the spleen possibly contribute to this phenomenon.
In the current study, we found that splenic fibrosis appears within the splenic cords in patients with advanced splenomegaly and thrombocytopenia in conjunction with congestion of the splenic sinus and that cytoglobin-expressing cells, which have been reported to affect fibrogenesis in several organs, are possibly responsible for the fibrosis in the splenic cord.
In addition, we also found that splenectomy of the fibrotic spleen often led to amelioration of liver fibrosis in these patients, indicating significant roles of splenomegaly with fibrosis in the irreversibility of advanced portal hypertension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝炎治療の進歩により肝硬変の改善などの恩恵を受けることができるが、進行した肝硬変に合併する門脈圧亢進症は遷延することが多い。今回の研究では、進行した肝硬変においては脾臓においても高度の線維化を伴うこと、またこれを摘出することにより肝線維化が改善することを見出した。
つまり、線維化に伴い機能不全に陥った脾臓が肝硬変の病態に悪影響を与えていることが示され、今後、脾摘術以外に脾臓の線維化を改善する治療法を開発することにより、肝硬変に伴う合併症の抑制、肝発癌リスクの軽減を図ることができる可能性が示されたとものと考える。