A novel approach in the treatment of intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma or pancreatic cancer: Focusing on the stromal myofibroblast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2018-2019)
Kyoto University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Iwaisako Keiko  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (70625300)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords線維化 / 癌免疫 / 肝内胆管癌 / 筋線維芽細胞 / 膵癌 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analysis of clinical specimens of cholangiocarcinoma showed that the higher the fibrosis of the cancerous tissue, the better the prognosis. On the other hand, in the non-tumor of the liver, the higher the fibrosis, the worse the prognosis. There was a correlation between fibroblast infiltration and fibrosis, and the more regulatory T cells infiltrating tumor, the worse the prognosis. For fibrosis, the subtype of collagen, which is a component, was analyzed. The proportion of type III in tumor was higher than that of non-tumor areas, and a correlation was observed between type III non-tumor areas and the infiltration of regulatory T cells into tumor. It was suggested that it may influence prognosis and contribute to the prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝内胆管癌や膵癌は、大変予後が不良な癌で近年の癌免疫療法などの発展による予後改善もなかなか期待できないのが現状である。ほかの癌との違いを、手術で摘出した癌の組織を用いて解析することで、その性質や特徴を詳細に解析し、治療の手掛かりとなる性質を見出すことがこの研究の目的である。我々は、肝内胆管癌に浸潤する免疫細胞の特徴と線維化のについて新たな知見を見出すことができた。この知見を治療法へと展開させたい。