A study for improvement of islet transplantation results by using multi-steps of D-allose.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yasuyuki  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (40304092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳田 雅明  香川大学, インターナショナルオフィス, 特命教授 (10163974)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords希少糖 / 膵島移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Islet transplantation is a curative treatment option for Type-1 diabetes.
From the previous experiments, addition of rare sugar D-allose to islet culture medium improved insulin secretion ability and increased diabetes cure rate. It has been suggested that an antioxidative effect of D-allose may be a mechanism for improving islet function.
In addition, when islets were transplanted into diabetic model mice and D-allose was intravenously administered immediately after, 24 hours, and 48 hours after the transplantation, the cure rate of diabetes was significantly improved as compared with the control group. We tried an elucidation of the mechanism immunohistochemically, but, for this result, did not lead to an elucidation of the mechanism without recognizing significant difference.Therefore, the experimental method was changed to real-time PCR for analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重症低血糖発作を伴うインスリン依存型糖尿病の根治療法として期待される膵島移植であるが、ドナーから膵島を取り出してレシピエントへ生着するまでに、膵島に多大なストレスがかかり多くの膵島が生着出来ず効率が良くない事が分かっている。その原因の一つとして活性酸素によるストレスが考えられている。希少糖の一種であるD-アロースは、これまでの研究からに活性酸素によるストレスを軽減することが報告されており、D-アロースを用いて膵島移植の成績を向上させる試みを行っている。