Establish of treatment for avoiding the graft failure in liver transplantation with steatotic small for size graft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2018-2019)
Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2017)
Principal Investigator
IIDA TAKU  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (90437111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八木 真太郎  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (60447969)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肝移植 / 肝再生 / 脂肪肝 / 過小グラフト / marginal graft / 脂肪肝グラフト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Steatotic liver grafts cause graft failure in liver transplantation. But so far, only the extent of fatty liver was one of the important information to judge the transplantability. The cause of fatty liver graft in the study, was analyzed for the mechanism and prognosis of each steatotic liver graft after liver transplantation. The cause of fatty liver of the donor, the effect of microcirculation disorders and oxidative stress associated with ischemic reperfusion disorders after transplantation could be shown to be different. The therapeutic effect of statins on fatty liver grafts of FHA has been suggested to be effective depending on the cause of fatty liver.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂肪肝の成因によって移植後の虚血再灌流障害の病態が異なることが本研究によって明らかとなった。スタチンの血管保護作用から、微小循環障害が中心であるFHAによる脂肪肝グラフトに有効である可能性がある。本研究の学術的意義は成因毎の脂肪肝に対する移植治療戦略の構築が非常に重要であること、またICUでの絶食+高カロリー輸液管理による脳死ドナーの脂肪肝は、レシピエントの予後に大きな影響を与えると言う問題点を提示する社会的意義を持つに至った。このことから脳死ドナー候補者は出来る限り絶食などの飢餓状態とならない様に管理を行うことが肝要で、移植肝を受け入れるレシピエントの術後予後改善に寄与する事が判明した。