Development of protection and repair of preserved organs using small interfering RNA (siRNA) in large animal model .
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Nobori Shuji  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30433288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 和彦  鹿児島大学, 総合科学域総合研究学系, 教授 (40241103)
佐原 寿史  鹿児島大学, 総合科学域総合研究学系, 准教授 (90452333)
関島 光裕  鹿児島大学, 医用ミニブタ・先端医療開発研究センター, 特任助教 (20568589)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords前臨床研究 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 移植免疫 / 移植・再生医療 / 虚血再還流障害 / ミニブタ / i移植免疫 / 移植外科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the problem of donor shortage in organ transplant treatment, when expanding the indication to marginal brain death / cardiac arrest donors, there is concern about acute organ failure associated with ischemia-reperfusion injury (IRI) and induction of acute / chronic rejection due to immune activation. In this study, we aimed at the development of protection and repair of preserved organs using small in terfering RNA (siRNA). We investigated the expression control of HMGB1, IL-6, and CD40 in the donor organs by direct administration of an independently developed siRNA to the major histocompatibility antigen MHC-established mini-pig brain-dead donor kidney.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
潅流保存を行った腎移植の特徴、遺伝子発現について、灌流中の指標(血流量や血管抵抗値)と術後のピークCre値の相関を検討したところ、灌流時の血管抵抗から術後の腎機能を予測しうることを示唆する結果を得た。移植後の線維化関連遺伝子発現増加あるいは炎症関連遺伝子の発現増加を認めた。
RNA阻害剤の投与効果は、投与例は非投与症例と比較して、血清Creの変化および病理学的に腎障害は軽度であった。また病理学的に障害腎臓の速やかな再生が得られることを示唆する結果を得、灌流液への薬物添加によってRNA発現の抑制効果が得られ、術後に新たな薬物投与の負担を強いることない新たな治療薬の開発につながる結果であると考える。