Pathophysiological analysis of immunodeficiency in critical illness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
ONO SATOSHI  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任教授 (30531355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾田 高志  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90531187)
木下 学  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 免疫・微生物学, 教授 (70531391)
宮崎 裕美  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 防衛医学研究センター 外傷研究部門, 助教 (30531636)
山田 宗治  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10625164)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords外科侵襲 / 敗血症 / 免疫麻痺 / エンドトキシン吸着療法 / compromised host / 免疫不全 / CD4T細胞 / PD-1 / 制御性T細胞 / エンドトキシン吸着カラム / エンドトキシン / IFN-γ / 単核球 / PD-L1 / 白血球分画 / サイトカイン / CD4陽性T cell / regulatory T cell / CD4+T cell / sepsis
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After major surgery or trauma, a marked inflammatory response is triggered, which is followed by a state of easy infection due to a weakened immune system. If infection occurs, the patient often becomes severely ill and develops sepsis. Currently, there is no effective treatment for the immune paralysis that occurs during sepsis. We believe that analyzing the pathogenesis of septic immunodeficiency and implementing countermeasures can improve the long-term prognosis of septic patients. We believe that immune checkpoint inhibitors, which are currently effective in the treatment of cancer, and blood purification therapy, especially endotoxin adsorption therapy, may be effective as a way to improve the long-term prognosis of septic patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、compromised hostに対する高度手術侵襲や重症敗血症などの外科侵襲によって引き起こされる重篤な病態、特に免疫麻痺について、免疫担当細胞の機能を網羅的に分析し、その発生機序や重症度、短期・長期予後を予測し、さらには予測因子の解析から新規治療法の確立を目指すことがj重要な点である。さらに本研究で予想される結果は、外科的侵襲患者の免疫機能を前もって評価し術後感染症、さらには重症敗血症患者の生命予後を予測しその対策を講じるために有用な免疫学的因子を明らかにすることが可能な研究である。