Nrf2 plays a role in ischemia-reperfusion lung injury after lung transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Hoshikawa Yasushi  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90333814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須田 隆  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00340232)
松田 安史  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00455833)
栃井 大輔  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10793416)
栃井 祥子  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50793428)
千田 雅之  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70333812)
野田 雅史  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70400356)
岡田 克典  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (90323104)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsNrf2欠損ラット / Nrf2標的遺伝子 / 炎症性サイトカイン遺伝子 / アポトーシス / Nrf2活性化剤 / 血中抗酸化力 / Nrf2活性化剤 oltipraz / ラット同系左片肺移植モデル / 血中酸化度 / 肺酸素化 / oltipraz / 酸化ストレス / 肺障害 / 炎症性サイトカイン / Nrf2標的遺伝子 / Nrf2標的抗酸化酵素 / ドナー肺危険因子 / 抗酸化剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nrf2 is a key transcription factor that activates many antioxidant enzymes. Overproduction of oxidative stress in the lung grafts is thought to be responsible for ischemia-reperfusion lung injury, the most major cause of early death after lung transplantation. We tested the role of Nrf2 in ischemia-reperfusion injury after lung transplantation by utilizing orthotopic rat left lung transplantation model. Nrf2 knockout in the lung grafts caused down-regulated Nrf2 target genes, up-regulated proinflammatory cytokine genes, enhanced apoptosis of alveolar wall cells in the graft lungs, and delayed recovery from ischemia-reperfusion injury after lung transplantation. Pre-treatment of recipient rats with a Nrf2 activator induced up-regulated Nrf2 target genes in the grafts, augmented blood biological antioxidant potential, reduced apoptosis of alveolar wall cells, and enhanced recovery from ischemia-reperfusion injury after lung transplantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強力な抗酸化ストレス転写因子Nrf2は、呼吸器領域においては癌化や慢性閉塞性肺疾患、急性肺障害に関する研究が進んでおり、さらに我々の先行研究において肺高血圧病態や肺移植動物モデルでの虚血・再灌流肺障害における役割の一端を明らかにした。
本研究では、グラフト肺組織におけるNrf2欠損が、肺移植後早期死因として重要な虚血・再灌流肺障害からの回復の遅れを招来し、薬剤を用いたNrf2活性化が回復を促進させることを明らかにした。肺移植後急性期成績を改善させる新たな戦略を提示した。