Creation of new islet enveloped with extracellular matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization Chiba-East-Hospital
Principal Investigator
Akutsu Naotake  独立行政法人国立病院機構(千葉東病院臨床研究部), その他部局等, 部長 (00344979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤津 頼一  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (20795190)
丸山 通広  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40399754)
大月 和宣  独立行政法人国立病院機構(千葉東病院臨床研究部), その他部局等, 研究員 (50399755)
西郷 健一  独立行政法人国立病院機構(千葉東病院臨床研究部), その他部局等, 研究員 (60323424)
青山 博道  独立行政法人国立病院機構(千葉東病院臨床研究部), その他部局等, 研究員 (80598243)
長谷川 正行  独立行政法人国立病院機構(千葉東病院臨床研究部), その他部局等, 研究員 (80648030)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膵島移植 / 細胞外マトリックス / 間葉系幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Islet transplantation for type 1 diabetes has been covered by health insurance and is attracting attention in Japan, however, severe donor shortage hampers the progress. Multiple donors is generally required for insulin withdrawal in the recipient. one of the reasons is thought to be islet damage and rejection during the transplantation. In this study, we devised the manipulation of ECM-islets for the purpose of avoiding transplant islet injury and rejection at the transplantation. As a result, islets from one donor can be enough for insulin withdrawal in one recipient, and it is expected that islet transplantation will become radical treatment for type I diabetes. Although we were able to isolate islets better than in rats, we were unable to isolate and culture mesenchymal stem cells from mouse synovial tissues, and we have not yet manipulated ECM-islets. In the future, we expect to manipulate ECM-islets through further studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵島移植の大きな問題はドナー不足である。一般的に、インスリン離脱のためには複数のドナーからの移植が必要とされることも拍車をかけている。ECM膵島が開発されれば、移植時の膵島の障害と拒絶反応が回避され、一人のドナーから分離された膵島を、一人のレシピエントのインスリン離脱に十分な膵島を長く正着させることができ、I型糖尿病に対する膵島移植を普及させることが期待できると考えられる。