Critical role of TGF-beta for functional switch in cancer invasion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
FUJII TAKAAKI  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (40507331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 考大  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00781311)
矢島 玲奈  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10431701)
久保 憲生  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10464744)
黒住 献  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40768735)
尾林 紗弥香  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10648471)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腫瘍血管新生 / 乳癌 / VEGF / PD-L1 / FDG-PET / 腫瘍免疫 / TILs / エリブリン / 炎症 / PDGF / FDG / TGF-Β / TGF-β / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / PDGF-AA / 上皮間葉移行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
VEGF effect on cancer growth and development. We demonstrated that eribulin has a potential antitumor mechanism to prevent new metastases in patients with metastatic breast cancer. VEGF expression is associated with PD-L1 and may be predictive of immunological features and biomarkers of immune checkpoint inhibitors in cases with breast cancer. Our study demonstrated that the finding of preoperative FDG uptake in breast cancer reflected the grades of TILs and the expression of PD-L1 in the primary tumor. These findings indicate that FDG uptake may be predictive of immunological features (including TILs and PD-L1 expression) in addition to aggressive features among patients with breast cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の成果は、VEGFの血管新生作用に加え、腫瘍での作用、癌微小環境における役割を示すものである。特にFDG-PETやVEGF発現が腫瘍微小環境の状態を反映するとともに、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤のバイオマーカーとなりうることを示す重要なデータであると考えている。現在TGF-βと、VEGF発現、FDG集積や、TILsについて検討しており、腫瘍増殖、微小環境、免疫応答のメカニズムの本質に迫る可能性があると考えている。