Development of an anti-tumor immunotherapy with the use of BCG-CWS exploiting sentinel lymph node environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Hideki  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 教授 (20312960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 憲司  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 助教 (10572985)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords薬物送達システム / 消化器癌治療 / リンパ節転移 / 光線力学療法 / リポソーム / ジャイアントベシクル / 超音波 / リポソーム化製剤 / リンパ節転移モデル / 近赤外蛍光バブル / バブル化リポソーム / 光免疫療法 / 癌 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / インドシアニングリーン / 近赤外光照射 / 超音波照射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a system to induce tumor-specific immunity at the site of sentinel lymph nodes using a liposomal formulation of an alkylated-indocyanine green derivative (LP-ICG-C18) encapsulating non-specific immune stimulators such as BCG-CWS. Elemental technologies for our proposed system were studied in vitro and in vivo. Subprojects conducted in this study were as follows: (1) Biodistribution of LP-ICG-C18 in experimental animals, (2) Development of procedures to form liposomal formulation of BCG-CWS with ICG-C18, (3) Detection of singlet oxygen generation from LP-ICG-C18 by an irradiation of near-infrared light, (4) Destruction of liposomes and release of their contents by irradiating ultrasounds, (5) Development of an animal model of tumor metastasis to estimate usefulness of the proposed system. These elemental technologies were considered to suffice buildup of our proposed system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代の消化器癌治療においては、臨床的リンパ節転移陰性症例に対しても、広く予防的領域リンパ節郭清を伴う外科治療が行われている。しかしながら、社会の高齢化に伴い、心肺機能の低下や併存疾患の存在のため、これら標準治療を適用することの難しい症例が急速に増加している。本件研究の成果により、センチネルリンパ節を舞台とした腫瘍特異的免疫誘導が可能となれば、これまでナビゲーションにより転移陰性と判断された症例にのみ行われてきた機能温存手術が、転移陽性例にも拡張することが可能となり、消化器癌治療の選択肢の拡大に大きく貢献するものと考えられる。