Project/Area Number |
17K10539
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Nagata Takuya 富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 講師 (40303242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小澤 龍彦 富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (10432105)
奥村 知之 富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 講師 (10533523)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | アスナロ精油 / ツヨプセン / ヒバ精油 / PKM2 / アポトーシス / 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球(TIL) / トリプルネガティブ乳癌(TNBC) / ユキノシタ / 山椒 / ヒバ / 血液中浮遊細胞(CTC) / トリプルネガティブ乳癌 / 和漢薬 / 免疫療法 / CTC |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1. Antitumor effect of essential oil of asunaro. When the asunaro essential oil was reacted with gastric cancer, esophageal cancer, colon cancer and breast cancer cell lines respectively, apoptosis was induced in all cell lines. When asunaro essential oil was aspirated into nude mice intraperitoneally administered with gastric cancer cells, peritoneal dissemination was significantly suppressed compared to controls. 2. Elucidation of anti-tumor mechanism in asunaro essential oil. Asunaro essential oil was fractionated to identify tsujopsen. It was confirmed that tsuyopsene has an antitumor effect and induces apoptosis in cancer cells. Moreover, it was revealed that tsujopsen associates with PKM2 in cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
PKM2は癌細胞において、転移、増殖に必要な大量のエネルギーを産生するために重要な分子であり、ツヨプセンがPKM2と結合して癌のエネルギー産生経路をブロックすることにより、癌細胞にアポトーシスを誘導することが明らかとなった。このことから、アスナロ精油には腫瘍細胞の増殖を抑制する作用があり、高齢者や抗癌剤が使用困難な高リスク患者に対して新しい治療法となる可能性がある。アスナロ精油は明らかな副作用を示さず芳香剤として一般的に用いられていることから、新しい機能を持った製品として実用化できる可能性が高い。