Development of immunotherapy with T cells in breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Mimura Kosaku  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90568031)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords乳癌 / 癌微小環境 / phospho-STAT1 / PD-L1 / HLA class I / CD8陽性T細胞 / 乳がん / 乳腺外科学 / 免疫細胞療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we indicated that PD-L1 and HLA class I were co-expressed in phospho-STAT1, a molecule in the IFN-γ signaling pathway, positive breast cancer cells, and that phospho-STAT1 in breast cancer cells was activated by IFN-γ secreted from tumor infiltrating immune cells, and that phospho-STAT1 expression in breast cancer cells may be a potential biomarker for immunotherapy with anti-PD-1 monoclonal antibody.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、進行乳癌に対する新たな治療戦略の1つとして抗PD-1抗体を用いた免疫細胞療法が施行されている。しかし、その臨床効果は限られており、更なる治療の開発やバイオマーカーの開発などが必要と考えられている。乳癌微小環境におけるPD-L1の発現機構の1つを解明した本申請研究の成果は、進行乳癌症例おいて、抗PD-1抗体を用いた免疫細胞療法の効果増強方法やバイオマーカーの開発に寄与するものである。