Novel cancer therapy to target ROS from unhealthy mitochondria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
FUTAMURA MANABU  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (10415515)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsMieap / p53 / Breast Cancer / promoter methylation / p53 / Breast cancer / ミトコンドリア / ROS / 乳癌 / mieap / 乳がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mieaphas been known for involvement of mitochondrial quality control (MQC). We investigated the potential role of Mieap, a downstream of p53, in breast cancer. First, we observed the phenotype of breast cancer cell lines after infected with Ad-Mieap in vitro. Overexpression of Mieap induced caspase-dependent apoptosis in a moi-dependent manner. Particularly, NIX, a co-factor of MQC, is associated with Mieap-induced apoptosis. Second, Mieap expression was decreased in invasive ductal carcinoma less than ductal carcinoma in situ and fibroadenoma by immunohistochemistry. Breast cancer patients with impaired p53/Mieap-regulated MQC showed shorter disease-free survival than those without the MQC pathway. These findings demonstrated that Mieap may play an important role in MQC in cancer
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん細胞のミトコンドリア機能不全はWarburg 効果の一端を表しており、がんの特徴である。今回Mieapは多量発現で癌細胞にアポトーシスを誘導した。一方少量ではミトコンドリアの修復に携わっており、Mieapの重要な腫瘍抑制作用と考える。癌種による違いも明らかになってきた。これらは癌種による違いも明らかになってきており臨床応用のための重要な基礎データになっていくと考える。